Tennessee

Native Vote Coordinators

Sign up to be a local Native Vote coordinator (coming soon)

Major Party Contact Information

Democrat
Chair, Mary Mancini
www.tndp.org

Republican
Chairman, Ryan Haynes
www.tngop.org

Kentucky

Native Vote Coordinators

Sign up to be a local Native Vote coordinator (coming soon)

Major Party Contact Information

Democrat
Chair, Sannie Overly
www.kydemocrat.com

Republican
Chairman, J. McCauley Brown
www.rpk.org

Alabama

State of Alabama Elections and Voting

Election day is Nov. 8

Registration deadlines

  • October 24                  Voter registration deadline
  • November 1                Last day to apply for an absentee ballot by mail
  • November 3                Last day to apply for an absentee ballot in person
  • November 7                Last day to hand-deliver an absentee ballot
  • November 8                Absentee ballots returned by mail must be received by noon*
  • November 8                Election day
  • *Except for persons casting absentee ballots pursuant to the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (UOCAVA voters)

 

How to register to vote in Alabama:

 

Voter Identification

A voter must present one of the following forms of identification before they will be permitted to vote. A voter who does not have one of these forms of photo identification is eligible for a free Alabama Photo Voter ID card

  • Valid tribal ID
  • Valid driver’s license (not expired or expired less than 60 days)
  • Valid military ID
  • Valid US passport
  • Valid state-issued ID
  • Valid free Alabama Photo Voter ID
  • Valid student or employee ID issued by a college or university

 

Alabama Voter Guide

Conducting a Voter Registration Drive in Alabama

 

NARF Tribal Leaders’ Guides

 

Tribes in Alabama

Federally recognized tribes

  • Poarch Band of Creek Indians

State recognized tribes

  • Cher-o-Creek Intra-Tribal Indians
  • Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama
  • Cherokees of Southeast Alabama
  • Echota Cherokee Tribe of Alabama
  • Ma-Chis Lower Creek Indian Tribe of Alabama
  • MOWA Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Piqua Shawnee Tribe
  • Star Clan of Muscogee Creeks
  • United Cherokee Ani-Yun-Wiya Nation

 

Major Party Contact Information

Democrat
Nancy Worley

Republican
Terry Lathan
www.algop.org

Minnesota

State of Minnesota Elections and Voting

Tribes in Minnesota

Federally Recognized

  • Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
  • Mdewakanton Sioux Indians
  • Minnesota Chippewa Tribe (Six component reservations: Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake);Fond du Lac Band; Grand Portage Band; Leech Lake Band; Mille Lacs Ban; White Earth Band)
  • Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
  • Mdewakanton Sioux Indians
  • Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
  • Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota
  • Upper Sioux Community

State Recognized

Native Vote Coordinator(s):

Laurie Lussier, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe

Michelle Paquin, Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians

Charlene New, Pine Ridge Oglala Sioux

Wendy Jourdain, Red Lake Nation

Joe Tohnika, White Earth Nation

Dawn Houser, Aitkin United Methodist Church

Major Party Contact Information

Democrat
Chairperson, Ken Martin

www.dfl.org

Minnesota Democratic American Indian Caucus

Republican
Chairperson, Jennifer Carnahan

www.mngop.com

Michigan

State of Michigan Elections and Voting

Tribes in Michigan

Federally Recognized Tribes

  • Bay Mills Indian Community
  • Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
  • Hannahville Indian Community
  • Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi
  • Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
  • Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan
  • Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
  • Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
  • Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan
  • Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians (Michigan and Indiana)
  • Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
  • Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan

State Recognized Tribes

Native Vote Coordinator(s):

Cecilia Rose, Director, Native Justice Coalition, Mashkiziibi (Bad River Band of Lake Superior Ojibwe/LaPointe Band of Ojibwe

Ashley Tuomi, American Indian Health and Family Services

Autumn Washington, State of Michigan

Nancy Griffin, The Sault Sainte Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Teresa Butler, American Indian Health and Family Services

Jason Gatties, Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Band of Indians

Major Party Contact Information

Democrat
Chairperson, Lavora Barnes
www.michigandems.com

Republican
Chairperson, Laura Cox
www.migop.org