Alabama

State of Alabama Elections and Voting

Election day is Nov. 8

Registration deadlines

  • October 24                  Voter registration deadline
  • November 1                Last day to apply for an absentee ballot by mail
  • November 3                Last day to apply for an absentee ballot in person
  • November 7                Last day to hand-deliver an absentee ballot
  • November 8                Absentee ballots returned by mail must be received by noon*
  • November 8                Election day
  • *Except for persons casting absentee ballots pursuant to the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (UOCAVA voters)

 

How to register to vote in Alabama:

 

Voter Identification

A voter must present one of the following forms of identification before they will be permitted to vote. A voter who does not have one of these forms of photo identification is eligible for a free Alabama Photo Voter ID card

  • Valid tribal ID
  • Valid driver’s license (not expired or expired less than 60 days)
  • Valid military ID
  • Valid US passport
  • Valid state-issued ID
  • Valid free Alabama Photo Voter ID
  • Valid student or employee ID issued by a college or university

 

Alabama Voter Guide

Conducting a Voter Registration Drive in Alabama

 

NARF Tribal Leaders’ Guides

 

Tribes in Alabama

Federally recognized tribes

  • Poarch Band of Creek Indians

State recognized tribes

  • Cher-o-Creek Intra-Tribal Indians
  • Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama
  • Cherokees of Southeast Alabama
  • Echota Cherokee Tribe of Alabama
  • Ma-Chis Lower Creek Indian Tribe of Alabama
  • MOWA Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Piqua Shawnee Tribe
  • Star Clan of Muscogee Creeks
  • United Cherokee Ani-Yun-Wiya Nation

 

Major Party Contact Information

Democrat
Nancy Worley

Republican
Terry Lathan
www.algop.org

Minnesota

State of Minnesota Elections and Voting

Tribes in Minnesota

Federally Recognized

  • Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
  • Mdewakanton Sioux Indians
  • Minnesota Chippewa Tribe (Six component reservations: Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake);Fond du Lac Band; Grand Portage Band; Leech Lake Band; Mille Lacs Ban; White Earth Band)
  • Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
  • Mdewakanton Sioux Indians
  • Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
  • Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota
  • Upper Sioux Community

State Recognized

Native Vote Coordinator(s):

Laurie Lussier, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe

Michelle Paquin, Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians

Charlene New, Pine Ridge Oglala Sioux

Wendy Jourdain, Red Lake Nation

Joe Tohnika, White Earth Nation

Dawn Houser, Aitkin United Methodist Church

Major Party Contact Information

Democrat
Chairperson, Ken Martin

www.dfl.org

Minnesota Democratic American Indian Caucus

Republican
Chairperson, Jennifer Carnahan

www.mngop.com

Michigan

State of Michigan Elections and Voting

Tribes in Michigan

Federally Recognized Tribes

  • Bay Mills Indian Community
  • Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
  • Hannahville Indian Community
  • Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi
  • Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
  • Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan
  • Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
  • Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
  • Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan
  • Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians (Michigan and Indiana)
  • Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
  • Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan

State Recognized Tribes

Native Vote Coordinator(s):

Cecilia Rose, Director, Native Justice Coalition, Mashkiziibi (Bad River Band of Lake Superior Ojibwe/LaPointe Band of Ojibwe

Ashley Tuomi, American Indian Health and Family Services

Autumn Washington, State of Michigan

Nancy Griffin, The Sault Sainte Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Teresa Butler, American Indian Health and Family Services

Jason Gatties, Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Band of Indians

Major Party Contact Information

Democrat
Chairperson, Lavora Barnes
www.michigandems.com

Republican
Chairperson, Laura Cox
www.migop.org

New Mexico

State of New Mexico Elections and Voting

Key Dates

Election day is Nov. 3

Voter Registration Deadlines:

In Person: Saturday before Election Day at the county clerk’s office. Saturday, October 30, 2020.
28 days before Election Day otherwise. Tuesday, October 6, 2020.
By Mail: Postmarked 28 days before Election Day. Tuesday, October 6, 2020. However, an application may be accepted through the Friday following the deadline if the application is postmarked before the deadline.
Online: 28 days before Election Day. Tuesday, October 6, 2020.

 

Election Day Registration:

N/A * NM begins same-day registration in 2021.

 

New Mexico Voter Registration Requirements:

  • Be a citizen of the United States,
  • Be a resident of the State of New Mexico,
  • Be 18 years of age at the time of the next election,
  • Not have been denied the right to vote by a court of law by reason of mental incapacity
  • Not be currently incarcerated or serving parole or supervised probation for a felony conviction (or if you have been convicted of a felony, have completed all the terms and conditions of sentencing, have been granted a pardon by the Governor, or have had your conviction overturned on appeal).

 

How to Register to Vote in New Mexico:

  1. Fill out National Voter Registration Form
  2. Sign and Date form. IMPORTANT.
  3. Mail or hand-deliver your completed form to the address provided.
  4. Make sure to be registered before the registration deadline.

 

New Mexico Absentee Ballots:

In Person: Received 14 days before Election Day. Tuesday, October 20, 2020.
By Mail: Received 14 days before Election Day. Tuesday, October 20, 2020.
Online: Received 14 days before Election Day. Tuesday, October 20, 2020.
*Received by 7p.m. Election Day – Tuesday, November 3, 2020.
*Any registered New Mexico voter may apply for an absentee ballot and vote by mail.

 

New Mexico Early Voting Period:

Beings: 28 Days before Election Day. Tuesday, October 6, 2020.
Ends: 3 (Business) Days before Election Day. Friday, October 30, 2020.

 

New Mexico Election Day Voter Requirements:

  • New Mexico doesn’t require voter ID at the state level, but some municipal jurisdictions do require voter ID, including the City of Albuquerque and the City of Rio Rancho.
  • If you’re voting in New Mexico for the first time, registered to vote by mail, and didn’t provide ID when you registered, be sure to bring a copy of your photo ID, or a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or government document that shows your name and address when you vote.

Tribes in New Mexico

Federally Recognized Tribes

  • Jicarilla Apache Nation
  • Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation
  • Navajo Nation (Arizona, New Mexico and Utah)
  • Ohkay Owingeh (formerly the Pueblo of San Juan)
  • Pueblo of Acoma
  • Pueblo of Cochiti
  • Pueblo of Jemez
  • Pueblo of Isleta
  • Pueblo of Laguna
  • Pueblo of Nambe
  • Pueblo of Picuris
  • Pueblo of Pojoaque
  • Pueblo of San Felipe
  • Pueblo of San Ildefonso
  • Pueblo of Sandia
  • Pueblo of Santa Ana
  • Pueblo of Santa Clara
  • Kewa Pueblo
  • Pueblo of Taos
  • Pueblo of Tesuque
  • Pueblo of Zia
  • Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation (Colorado, New Mexico and Utah)
  • Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation

State Recognized Tribes

Native Vote Coordinators

Sign up to be a local Native Vote coordinator

Ahtza Chavez, Executive Director

Native American Voter Alliance Education Project 

New Mexico Native Vote

Debra Doll

Aleta Suazo

Lisa Nelson

Chelsea Garnenez

Rosemary Reano

Robert Felson

Rebecca Touchin

Abel Orozco

Alanna Purdy

Joseph Kelly

Major Party Contact Information

Democrat
Marg Elliston, Chair

https://nmdemocrats.org/

Tweety Suazo, Chair

Native American Democratic Caucus of New Mexico

Republican

Steve Pearce, Chairman
https://newmexico.gop/

New York

State of New York Elections and Voting

Tribes in New York

Federally Recognized Tribes

  • Cayuga Nation
  • Oneida Nation of New York
  • Onondaga Nation
  • Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe (formerly the St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York)
  • Seneca Nation of Indians
  • Shinnecock Indian Nation
  • Tonawanda Band of Seneca
  • Tuscarora Nation of New York

 State Recognized Tribes

  • Tonawada Band of Seneca
  • Tuscarora Nation
  • Unkechaug Nation

Native Vote Coordinator(s):

Alex Landa

Judith Leblanc, Caddo Nation of Oklahoma

Rory Wheeler, Seneca Nation of Indians

Major Party Contact Information

Democrat
Chairperson, Jay Jacobs
www.nydems.org

Republican
Chairperson, Nick Langworthy
www.newyork.gop